Is Near East Mediterranean Medley Quinoa Blend, 5.4 oz, 12 pack Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- autolyzed yeast extract
- soy sauce
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Quinoa, Parboiled Long Grain Brown Rice, Maltodextrin, Sun Dried Tomatoes, Olive Oil, Salt, Onions, Spinach, Potassium Chloride, Parsley, Spices, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Garlic, Soy Protein, Torula Yeast, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Tocopherols For Freshness, Natural Flavor, Soy Sauce (Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Dried
Check Near East Mediterranean Medley Quinoa Blend, 5.4 oz, 12 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Near East Mediterranean Medley Quinoa Blend, 5.4 oz, 12 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
Trader Joe's Chile Lime Seasoning Blend, 2.9 oz - PACK OF 2
Ancient Harvest Supergrain Pasta Organic Gluten Free Corn & Quinoa Blend Penne Box - 8 Oz
Near East Original Rice Pilaf Mix oz Box 6.09 oz Box
Where to buy
Near East Mediterranean Medley Quinoa Blend, 5.4 oz, 12 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Dried


