Is Near East Mediterranean Medley Quinoa Blend, 5.4 oz, 12 pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Quinoa, Parboiled Long Grain Brown Rice, Maltodextrin, Sun Dried Tomatoes, Olive Oil, Salt, Onions, Spinach, Potassium Chloride, Parsley, Spices, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Garlic, Soy Protein, Torula Yeast, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Tocopherols For Freshness, Natural Flavor, Soy Sauce (Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Dried
Check Near East Mediterranean Medley Quinoa Blend, 5.4 oz, 12 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Near East Mediterranean Medley Quinoa Blend, 5.4 oz, 12 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
Trader Joe's Chile Lime Seasoning Blend, 2.9 oz - PACK OF 2
Ancient Harvest Supergrain Pasta Organic Gluten Free Corn & Quinoa Blend Penne Box - 8 Oz
Near East Original Rice Pilaf Mix oz Box 6.09 oz Box
Where to buy
Near East Mediterranean Medley Quinoa Blend, 5.4 oz, 12 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Dried


