Is Near East Spanish Rice Rice Pilaf Mix, 6.75 oz Cardboard Regular Box Gluten Free?

Description
A boxed Spanish-style rice pilaf mix yields savory, mildly spiced flavor with tender, fluffy texture; commonly served as a side alongside meats, beans, or used in casseroles and burrito bowls. Reviewers note easy, consistent preparation and convenience, while some mention the seasoning can be stronger than expected per customer reviews.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A boxed Spanish-style rice pilaf mix yields savory, mildly spiced flavor with tender, fluffy texture; commonly served as a side alongside meats, beans, or used in casseroles and burrito bowls. Reviewers note easy, consistent preparation and convenience, while some mention the seasoning can be stronger than expected per customer reviews.
Ingredients
Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Salt, Red Bell Pepper (Dried), Onions (Dried), Tomato (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Paprika Spice And Color, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Spices, Annatto Extract Color
Check Near East Spanish Rice Rice Pilaf Mix, 6.75 oz Cardboard Regular Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Near East Spanish Rice Rice Pilaf Mix, 6.75 oz Cardboard Regular Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Knorr No Artificial Flavors Spanish Parboiled Rice Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz Regular Pouch
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Near East Original Rice Pilaf Mix oz Box 6.09 oz Box
Goya Rice Yellow Spanish Style Box - 7 Oz
La Preferida Rice Spanish Box - 5.25 Oz
Where to buy
Near East Spanish Rice Rice Pilaf Mix, 6.75 oz Cardboard Regular Box is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Grain · Dried


