Is Neeses Southern Style Country Sausage - Regular Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • shoulders
  • hams
  • pork
  • natural flavors

shoulders

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Spices, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Hams, Shoulders, Loins, Tenderloins Included, Pork, Tenderloins Included

Check Neeses Southern Style Country Sausage - Regular against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Neeses Southern Style Country Sausage - Regular is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokySalty
Texture
OilyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishCooking