Is Neocell Collagen Plus Vitamin C Pomegranate Liquid Dietary Supplement Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • hydrolyzed bovine collagen
  • natural flavors

hydrolyzed bovine collagen

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (As Ascorbic Acid), Hydrolyzed Bovine Collagen, Proprietary Blend: Pomegranate Fruit Juice Concentrate, Cranberry Fruit Juice Concentrate, American Elder Fruit Juice Concentrate, Green Tea Leaf Extract, Liquid Ionic Minerals, Other Purified Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate, Stevia Leaf Extract

Check Neocell Collagen Plus Vitamin C Pomegranate Liquid Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Neocell Collagen Plus Vitamin C Pomegranate Liquid Dietary Supplement is available at 3 retailers

VitacostThrive MarketWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSmoothie