No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Nerds Holiday Rope - 0.92oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Sugar, Corn Syrup, 2% or Less of Malic Acid, Gelatin, Confectioner's Glaze (Lac-Resin), Glycerin, Citric Acid, Carnauba Wax, Natural Flavors, Color Added, Blue 1, Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5.

Check Nerds Holiday Rope - 0.92oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nerds Holiday Rope - 0.92oz is available at 3 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris Teeter

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go