Is Nerds Variety Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- carmine color
- gelatin
- natural flavors
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nerds® Ingredients: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Malic Acid (dl-malic Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of Gum Arabic, Natural Flavors, Carnauba Wax, Color Added, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Carmine (color), Blue 1 Lake. Big Chewy Nerds® Ingredients: Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Malic Acid (dl-malic Acid), Color Added, Tapioca Dextrin, Natural Flavors, Carnauba Wax, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 5. Nerds® Gummy Clusters Ingredients: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Gelatin, Modified Food Starch, Water Contains 2% Or Less Of Malic Acid (dl-malic Acid), Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Gum Arabic, Carnauba Wax, Color Added, Red 40, Yellow 5, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6, Carmine Color, Blue 1, Blue 1 Lake, Watermelon Juice Concentrate.
Check Nerds Variety Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nerds Variety Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


