Is Nerds Variety Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- carmine color
- gelatin
- natural flavors
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nerds® Ingredients: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Malic Acid (dl-malic Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of Gum Arabic, Natural Flavors, Carnauba Wax, Color Added, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Carmine (color), Blue 1 Lake. Big Chewy Nerds® Ingredients: Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Malic Acid (dl-malic Acid), Color Added, Tapioca Dextrin, Natural Flavors, Carnauba Wax, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 5. Nerds® Gummy Clusters Ingredients: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Gelatin, Modified Food Starch, Water Contains 2% Or Less Of Malic Acid (dl-malic Acid), Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Gum Arabic, Carnauba Wax, Color Added, Red 40, Yellow 5, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6, Carmine Color, Blue 1, Blue 1 Lake, Watermelon Juice Concentrate.
Check Nerds Variety Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nerds Variety Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


