Is Nesquik Choco Waves Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • b2
  • b1
  • b5
  • natural flavourings
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain WHEAT (35.0%), sugar, WHEAT flour (17.0%), maize semolina (15.2%), cocoa powder (7.2%), glucose syrup, BARLEY malt extract, contains sunflower oil and/or palm oil, calcium carbonate, emulsifier: lecithin, salt, natural flavourings, iron, vitamin B3, B5, D, B6, B1, B2, B9. D, B6, B1, May contain MILK and NUTS. %

Check Nesquik Choco Waves against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Nesquik Choco Waves | Spoonful