Is Nestle Baby Ruth Fun Size Bag, 11.5 Ounce (Pack of 12) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dairy product solids
- nonfat milk
- lactic acid esters
- of dextrose
- glycerin
dairy product solids
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel And Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Glycerin, Less Than 1% Of Dextrose, Dairy Product Solids, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Soybean Oil, Carrageenan, Tbhq, Citric Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Lactic Acid Esters
Check Nestle Baby Ruth Fun Size Bag, 11.5 Ounce (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Baby Ruth Fun Size Bag, 11.5 Ounce (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rold Gold Classic Tiny Twist Pretzels, 16 Ounce Bag (Pack of 6)
Nestle Toll House Milk Chocolate Regular Baking Chips, Morsels, 11.5 oz Bag
Nestle Toll House Semi Sweet Chocolate Chips, Chunks, 1 Bag, 11.5 oz
Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored Tortilla Chips Snack Chips, 1 Ounce Bag Single Pack
Lay's Limon Flavored Potato Chips, Party Size, 12.5 Ounce Bag
Where to buy
Nestle Baby Ruth Fun Size Bag, 11.5 Ounce (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


