Is Nestlé Carnation Evaporated Milk Light & Creamy Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that pours easily. Commonly used to lighten coffee, enrich soups and sauces, and add moisture to baked goods. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess, reliable shelf stability, and good value, while some mention preference differences compared with regular evaporated milk in richness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids
- carrageenan
- skim milk
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that pours easily. Commonly used to lighten coffee, enrich soups and sauces, and add moisture to baked goods. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess, reliable shelf stability, and good value, while some mention preference differences compared with regular evaporated milk in richness.
Ingredients
Skim Milk, Milk Solids, Vegetable Gum (Carrageenan)
Check Nestlé Carnation Evaporated Milk Light & Creamy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestlé Carnation Evaporated Milk Light & Creamy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Where to buy
Nestlé Carnation Evaporated Milk Light & Creamy is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk · Liquid


