Is Nestle Carnation Vitamin A and D Added Fat-Free Liquid Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl oz Can Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, slightly caramelized flavor with a silky, concentrated texture suited to baking, sauces, custards and coffee. Customers note reliable, consistent performance in recipes, smooth integration without separation, and convenient shelf-stable cans; some reviews mention occasional dented packaging or a sweetness level some find stronger than expected during shipping or storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Nestle Carnation Vitamin A and D Added Fat-Free Liquid Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl oz Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestle Carnation Vitamin A and D Added Fat-Free Liquid Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl oz Can is available at 15 retailers

H-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteWalmartGiant EagleMariano'sPick 'n SaveCentral MarketMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Milk · Can

Flavor
Mild
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Nestle Carnation Vitamin A and D Added Fat-Free Liquid Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl oz Can | Spoonful