Is Nestlé Cookie Crisp Chocolate Breakfast Cereal 500g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- b2
- natural flavouring
- b5
- calcium carbonate
b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat Flour (35.3%), Maize Semolina, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Starch, Sunflower Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder† (1.7%), Wheat Flour, Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Flavouring, Antioxidant: Tocopherols, Iron, Vitamin B3, B5, D, B9, B6, B2, †Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa
Check Nestlé Cookie Crisp Chocolate Breakfast Cereal 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestlé Cookie Crisp Chocolate Breakfast Cereal 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Where to buy
Nestlé Cookie Crisp Chocolate Breakfast Cereal 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Piece


