Is Nestle Digiorno Pepperoni Gluten Free Pizza Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork stock
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • pork
  • beef
  • chicken
  • pepperoni made with pork
  • processed with natural smoke flavor
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

pork stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen, oven-baked single-serving pizza offers savory, slightly smoky, meaty topping flavor with a bubbly browned topping and a crust that often crisps at the edges while staying softer inside; commonly used for quick weeknight meals or casual gatherings. Customer reviews note overall convenience, variable topping distribution, and mixed crust crispness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese (part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), rice starch, tomato paste, pepperoni made with pork, chicken and beef (pork, mechanically separated chicken, beef, salt, contains 2% or less of spices, dextrose, pork stock, lactic acid starter culture, oleoresin of paprika, flavoring, sodium nitrite, sodium ascorbate, paprika, processed with natural smoke flavor, BHA, BHT, citric acid to help protect flavor), tapioca starch, 2% or less of vegetable oil (soybean oil and/or canola oil), sugar, modified rice starch, buckwheat flour, yeast, salt, flax seed, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, psyllium fiber, guar gum, spices, dried garlic. Contains: Milk.

Check Nestle Digiorno Pepperoni Gluten Free Pizza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokySpicy
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking