Is NESTLE DRUMSTICK Limited Edition Frozen Dairy Dessert Cones Variety Pack, 8 ct Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • cone bleached wheat flour
  • chocolate cone bleached wheat flour
  • natural flavor

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peppermint Fudge Drumstick: Dairy Product Solids, Chocolatey Coating (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Soybean Oil, Whey Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whole Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Cone (Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil), Soy Lecithin, Salt), Skim Milk, Fudge Center (Sugar, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Water, Cream, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Palm Oil, Bitter Chocolate, Modified Tapioca Starch, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Alginate, Citric Acid), Cone Coating (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Palm Olein, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Palm Oil, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Cream, Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Beet Juice Color, Propylene Glycol, Monostearate, Cellulose Gel, Guar Gum, Monoglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavor, Annatto Color, Soy Lecithin,peppermint Drumstick: Dairy Product Solids, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Soy Lecithin,chocolate Peppermint Drumstick: Skim Milk, Dairy Product Solids, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin,banana Drumstick: Dairy Product Solids, Chocolate Cone (Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Vegetable Shortening (Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin), Salt), Peanuts, Chocolatey Coating (Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Sugar, Cocoa, Reduced Minerals Whey, Milk, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Banana Puree, Annatto Color,banana Fudge Drumstick: Dairy Product Solids, Chocolatey Coating (Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Sugar, Cocoa, Reduced Minerals Whey, Milk, Chocolate, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Tapioca Maltodextrin, Annatto Color,strawberry Fudge Drumstick: Dairy Product Solids, Fudge Center Sugar, Water, Palm Oil, Bitter Chocolate, Modified Tapioca Starch, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Peppermint Fudge Drumstick: Dairy Product Solids, Chocolatey Coating Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Soybean Oil, Whey Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Cone Bleached Wheat Flour, Vegetable Shortening Palm Oil, Salt, Sodium Alginate, Citric Acid, Cone Coating Sugar, Palm Olein, Cocoa Powder, Chocolate Cone Bleached Wheat Flour, Vegetable Shortening Soybean Oil, Chocolatey Coating Coconut Oil, Reduced Minerals Whey, Milk, Sodium

Check NESTLE DRUMSTICK Limited Edition Frozen Dairy Dessert Cones Variety Pack, 8 ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

NESTLE DRUMSTICK Limited Edition Frozen Dairy Dessert Cones Variety Pack, 8 ct is available at 5 retailers

Mariano'sMeijerSafewayTargetWalmart

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go