Is Nestle Fitnesse & Fruit Cereal Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • whole grain wheat
  • malted barley
  • malt eftact

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nestle Fitnesse Fruit Cereal Grains (Whole Grain Wheat (Gluten) 40,0%), Rice, Fruit Mix Raisins, Pineapple Dice Pineapple, Sugar, Citric Acid, : Sodium Metabisulfite, Papaya Dice Papaya, : Sulfur Dioxidel, Malt Eftact (Malted Barley (Gluten), Tapioca Starch, Glucose Syrup, Minerals Calcium Carbonate, Zinc Oxide, Reduced Iron, Iodized Salt (Sodium Chlof1de Potassium -Iodate) Emulsifier (Monoglyceildese471), Stabilizer (Trisodium Phosphate E339iii), Vitamins B3t E, B6j B2arffb91tocopherols, Contains Emulsifier And Stabilizeras Permittedfood Conditioner, All Additives Are Of Plant Or Synthetic Origin, May Contain Tree Nuts (Almondsand Hazelnuts), Milk And Soya, To Produce 100G Of This Product We Have Used 40,0G Of Whole Grain

Check Nestle Fitnesse & Fruit Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking