Is Nestle Good Start Plus Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 9 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • trypsin
  • milk
  • lactose
  • partially hydrolyzed reduced minerals whey protein concentrate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • choline bitartrate
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • +5 more

trypsin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Hydrolyzed Reduced Minerals Whey Protein Concentrate‡‡, Lactose‡‡, Corn Maltodextrin‡, Palm Olein‡‡, Soybean Oil‡, Coconut Oil‡‡, High Oleic Safflower Oil‡‡ Or High Oleic Sunflower Oil‡‡, Mortierella Alpina Oil*,‡‡, Crypthecodinium Cohnii Oil**,‡‡, Taurine‡‡, L-carnitine‡‡, Nucleotides (cytidine-5'-monophosphate‡‡, Disodium Uridine 5’-monophosphate‡‡, Adenosine 5’- Monophosphate‡‡, Disodium Guanosine 5’-monophosphate‡‡), Bifidobacterium Lactis (bb-12)‡‡, Trypsin‡‡, Soy Lecithin‡, Ascorbyl Palmitate‡‡, Mixed Tocopherols‡, Vitamins (vitamin A Acetate‡‡, Vitamin D3 €�‡, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate‡‡, Phylloquinone‡‡, Sodium Ascorbate‡‡, Thiamine Mononitrate‡‡, Riboflavin‡, Niacinamide‡‡, Calcium Pantothenate‡‡, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride‡‡, Biotin‡, Folic Acid €�‡, Vitamin B12‡, Choline Bitartrate‡‡, Inositol‡‡), Minerals (calcium Chloride‡‡, Tricalcium Phosphate‡‡, Potassium Phosphate‡‡ , Magnesium Chloride‡‡, Potassium Citrate‡‡, Sodium Citrate‡‡, Ferrous Sulphate‡‡, Zinc Sulphate‡‡, Manganese Sulphate‡‡,copper Sulphate‡‡, Potassium Iodide‡‡, Sodium Selenate‡‡). Contains Milk And Soy.

Check Nestle Good Start Plus against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Drinking