Is Nestle Good Start Probiotic Infant Formula Step 1 Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • from cowas milk
  • lactose
  • partially hydrolyzed reduced minerals whey protein concentrate

from cowas milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Hydrolyzed Reduced Minerals Whey Protein Concentrate (From Cowas Milk), Lactose, Corn Maltodextrin, Palm Olein, Soybean Oil, Coconut Oil, High Oleic Safflower Oil And/ Or High Oleic Sunflower Oil, M, Alpina Oil, C, Cohnii Oil, Nucleotides (Cytidine 5-Monophosphate, Disodium Uridine 5- Monophosphate, Adenosine 5- Mono Phosphate, Disodium Guanosine 5- Mono Phosphate), Bifidobacterium Lactis, Teypsin, Soy Lecithin, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols

Check Nestle Good Start Probiotic Infant Formula Step 1 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestle Good Start Probiotic Infant Formula Step 1 is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking