Is Nestle Kit Kat Chocolate Block Cookies N Cream 170g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Full Cream Milk Powder, Vegetable Fat (Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Wheat Flour, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Vanilla Cookie Crumb (0,5%(Contains Wheat)), Choc Cookie Crumb (0,5% (Contains Wheat And Milk)), Yeast, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Flavour, Contains Milk, Wheat And Soy, May Contain Tree Nuts, Product Contains 47% Milk Chocolate, Wafer Fingers, White Choc & 1% Cookie Pieces, Milk Chocolate Contains Minimum 22% Cocoa Solids And 25% Milk Solids View More

Check Nestle Kit Kat Chocolate Block Cookies N Cream 170g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestle Kit Kat Chocolate Block Cookies N Cream 170g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go