Is Nestle Kit Kat Chocolate Block Mint Choc Chip Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 25% milk solids ^rainforest alliance certified
- contains minimum 22% cocoa solids, 25% milk solids ^rainforest alliance certified
- 29% mint flavoured choc & 24% wafer fingers milk chocolate
- 47% milk chocolate
- milk
- milk solids
25% milk solids ^rainforest alliance certified
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
<p>Sugar, Milk Solids, Vegetable Fat [Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin)], Wheat Flour, Cocoa Butter^, Cocoa Mass^, Choc Paste ( Milk, Wheat, Soy ), Emulsifiers ( Soy Lecithin, 476), Cocoa Nibs (0.7%), Cocoa^, Flavour, Colour (141), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Yeast. </p><p><span style="background-color: transparent;">Contains Milk, Wheat, Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts. Product Contains 47% Milk Chocolate, 29% Mint Flavoured Choc & 24% Wafer Fingers Milk Chocolate Contains Minimum 22% Cocoa Solids and 25% Milk Solids ^Rainforest Alliance Certified(Tm) Cocoa. Find Out More at Ra.Org</span><br/></p>
Check Nestle Kit Kat Chocolate Block Mint Choc Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Kit Kat Chocolate Block Mint Choc Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nestle Kit Kat Chocolate Block Mint Choc Chip is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


