Is Nestle Kit Kat Chocolate Block Mint Choc Chip Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- flavour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
<p>Sugar, Milk Solids, Vegetable Fat [Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin)], Wheat Flour, Cocoa Butter^, Cocoa Mass^, Choc Paste ( Milk, Wheat, Soy ), Emulsifiers ( Soy Lecithin, 476), Cocoa Nibs (0.7%), Cocoa^, Flavour, Colour (141), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Yeast. </p><p><span style="background-color: transparent;">Contains Milk, Wheat, Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts. Product Contains 47% Milk Chocolate, 29% Mint Flavoured Choc & 24% Wafer Fingers Milk Chocolate Contains Minimum 22% Cocoa Solids and 25% Milk Solids ^Rainforest Alliance Certified(Tm) Cocoa. Find Out More at Ra.Org</span><br/></p>
Check Nestle Kit Kat Chocolate Block Mint Choc Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Kit Kat Chocolate Block Mint Choc Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nestle Kit Kat Chocolate Block Mint Choc Chip is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


