Is Nestle Kitkat Hazelnutty Flavour Block 170g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk allergen
- 25% milk solids
- 24% wafer fingers milk chocolate
- 46% milk chocolate
- milk
- milk solids
milk allergen
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Milk Solids, Vegetable Fat (Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Wheat Flour, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Choc Paste (Milk , Soy , Wheat), Coffee Biscuits, Milk, Wheat, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Cocoa, Yeast, Flavour, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Contains Milk, Soy, May Contain Tree Nuts, Product Contains 46% Milk Chocolate, Flavoured White Choc And 24% Wafer Fingers Milk Chocolate Contains Minimum 22% Cocoa Solids And 25% Milk Solids, View More
Check Nestle Kitkat Hazelnutty Flavour Block 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Kitkat Hazelnutty Flavour Block 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Where to buy
Nestle Kitkat Hazelnutty Flavour Block 170g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


