Is Milo Frothy Instant Hot Chocolate Sachets 8 Pack | 136g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Formulated Supplementary Food Base: Milo (50%) [Extract of Malt Barley , Milk Solids, Sugar, Cocoa#, Vegetable Oil, Choc Malt Blend ( Soy ), Minerals (Calcium, Iron), Vitamins (C, B3, B6, B2, D, B12), Flavour], Milk Solids, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Polydextrose, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Thickener (415), Flavours, Stabiliser (339).

Check Milo Frothy Instant Hot Chocolate Sachets 8 Pack | 136g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Milo Frothy Instant Hot Chocolate Sachets 8 Pack | 136g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyMalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast