Is Milo Frothy Instant Hot Chocolate Sachets 8 Pack | 136g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- extract of malt barley
- choc malt blend
- flavour
- flavours
extract of malt barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Formulated Supplementary Food Base: Milo (50%) [Extract of Malt Barley , Milk Solids, Sugar, Cocoa#, Vegetable Oil, Choc Malt Blend ( Soy ), Minerals (Calcium, Iron), Vitamins (C, B3, B6, B2, D, B12), Flavour], Milk Solids, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Polydextrose, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Thickener (415), Flavours, Stabiliser (339).
Check Milo Frothy Instant Hot Chocolate Sachets 8 Pack | 136g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milo Frothy Instant Hot Chocolate Sachets 8 Pack | 136g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Where to buy
Milo Frothy Instant Hot Chocolate Sachets 8 Pack | 136g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


