Is Milo Frothy Instant Hot Chocolate Sachets 8 Pack | 136g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • b2
  • b12
  • calcium

b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

b12
calcium

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Formulated Supplementary Food Base: Milo (50%) [Extract of Malt Barley , Milk Solids, Sugar, Cocoa#, Vegetable Oil, Choc Malt Blend ( Soy ), Minerals (Calcium, Iron), Vitamins (C, B3, B6, B2, D, B12), Flavour], Milk Solids, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Polydextrose, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Thickener (415), Flavours, Stabiliser (339).

Check Milo Frothy Instant Hot Chocolate Sachets 8 Pack | 136g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Milo Frothy Instant Hot Chocolate Sachets 8 Pack | 136g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyMalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast