Is Nestle Nido NIDO Dry Whole Milk Powder Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- not in regular dry whole milk
- whole milk
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a acetate
not in regular dry whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vitamin C (Ingredients Not In Regular Dry Whole Milk) (Sodium Ascorbate), Iron (Ingredients Not In Regular Dry Whole Milk) (Ferric Pyrophosphate), Zinc Sulfate (Ingredients Not In Regular Dry Whole Milk), Vitamin A Acetate (Ingredients Not In Regular Dry Whole Milk), Vitamin D3 (Ingredients Not In Regular Dry Whole Milk) (Cholecalciferol).
Check Nestle Nido NIDO Dry Whole Milk Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Nido NIDO Dry Whole Milk Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
fairlife Lactose Free Ultra Filtered Whole Milk, 52 fl oz
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
Lactaid, Lactose Free Whole Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Nestle Coffee Mate Natural Bliss Oat Milk All Natural Brown Sugar
Stonyfield Organic Stonyfield Smooth & Creamy Whole Milk French Vanilla Yogurt
Where to buy
Nestle Nido NIDO Dry Whole Milk Powder is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk · Powder


