Is Nestle Nido NIDO Dry Whole Milk Powder Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin a acetate
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vitamin C (Ingredients Not In Regular Dry Whole Milk) (Sodium Ascorbate), Iron (Ingredients Not In Regular Dry Whole Milk) (Ferric Pyrophosphate), Zinc Sulfate (Ingredients Not In Regular Dry Whole Milk), Vitamin A Acetate (Ingredients Not In Regular Dry Whole Milk), Vitamin D3 (Ingredients Not In Regular Dry Whole Milk) (Cholecalciferol).
Check Nestle Nido NIDO Dry Whole Milk Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Nido NIDO Dry Whole Milk Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
fairlife Lactose Free Ultra Filtered Whole Milk, 52 fl oz
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
Lactaid, Lactose Free Whole Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Nestle Coffee Mate Natural Bliss Oat Milk All Natural Brown Sugar
Stonyfield Organic Stonyfield Smooth & Creamy Whole Milk French Vanilla Yogurt
Where to buy
Nestle Nido NIDO Dry Whole Milk Powder is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk · Powder


