Is Nestle Optifast Cappuccino Flavour Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cholecalciferol
- riboflavin
- calcium pantothenate
- biotin
- +5 more
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Crisp (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Milk Chocolate (17%) [Sugar, Cocoa Solids (6.6%), Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavour], Sorbitol, Soy Protein Isolate, Soybean, Minerals (Potassium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Magnesium Carbonate, Magnesium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Copper Sulphate, Iron Pyrophosphate, Potassium Iodate, Sodium Selenate, Zinc Oxide, Manganese Sulphate), Polydextrose, Maltodextrin (Corn), Glycerol, Water, Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Inulin, Rapeseed Oil, Flavour, Vitamins (Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Acetate, Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Cyanocobalamin, Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Phylloquinone, Thiamin Mononitrate), Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin). Contains Milk, Soy. May contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Gluten, Oat, Wheat, Barley.
Check Nestle Optifast Cappuccino Flavour Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Optifast Cappuccino Flavour Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


