Is Nestlé Optifast Shake Vanilla Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- calcium caseinate
- milk protein concentrate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- riboflavin
- +4 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Maltodextrin, Milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, And Less Than 2% Of Partially Hydrolyzed Guar Gum, Cellulose Gel, Canola Oil, Calcium Caseinate, Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Phosphate, Fructooligosaccharides, Corn Oil, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Ascorbic Acid, Choline Chloride, Carrageenan, Sucralose (sweetener), Stevia Leaf Extract (sweetener), Ferrous Sulfate, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Gluconate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin K1, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenate, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12 Contains Milk and Soy Ingredients.
Check Nestlé Optifast Shake Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestlé Optifast Shake Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


