Is Nestle Optifast VLCD Soup Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- fish oil
- milk proteins
- sodium caseinate
- e304
- biotin
- cholecalciferol
- riboflavin
- +7 more
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skimmed Milk Powder (31%), Milk Proteins [calcium Caseinate(19%), Sodium Caseinate (10%)], Maltodextrin (corn), Vegetable Oil (canola, Sunflower), Minerals (potassium Citrate, Sodium Chloride, Magnesium Carbonate, Potassium Phosphate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Zinc Sulphate,copper Gluconate, Manganese Sulphate, Sodium Fluoride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Chromium Chloride), Vegetable Gum (e414), Fructo-oligosaccharide, Flavours, Inulin, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Glucose Syrup (corn), Sugar, Fish Oil, Parsley, Vegetarian Origin Emulsifiers (e472c, Soy Lecithin, E471), Flavour Enhancer (e621), Antioxidants (e301, E304, E306), Vitamins (vitamin E Acetate, Nicotinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Ascorbate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Acetate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Phytomenadione, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamine, Biotin), Colour (curcumin). Contains Milk, Fish, And Soy. Made On Equipment That Also Processes Products Containing Egg.
Check Nestle Optifast VLCD Soup Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Optifast VLCD Soup Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Powder


