Is Nestle Rolo Chocolate & Toffee Dessert Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate 12
  • milk
  • cream
  • skimmed milk 46

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed MILK 46%, Cream (MILK), Sugar, MILK Chocolate 12% (Sugar, Whole MILK Powder, Cocoa BUTTEr¹, Cocoa Mass¹, Whey Powder (MILK), Emulsifiers: Lecithins, Flavouring), Toffee Syrup 7.9% (Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed MILK (MILK, Sugar), Coconut Fat, Emulsifiers: Lecithins, Flavouring, Salt), Modified Starch, Skimmed MILK Powder, Gelatine, Cocoa Powder¹, Caramel (Glucose Syrup, Water, Sugar), Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder¹, Salt, Stabilisers: Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Dextrose, ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Nestle Rolo Chocolate & Toffee Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nestle Rolo Chocolate & Toffee Dessert is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRichButtery
Texture
CreamyGooeySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go