Is Nestlé Shredded Wheat Bitesize Red Berries & Vanilla Breakfast Cereal 450g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain wheat
- natural flavourings
whole grain wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat (71.5%), Humectant: Glycerol, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Raspberry Puree Concentrate (0.9%), Strawberry Puree Concentrate (0.9%), Cranberry Puree Concentrate (0.7%), Carrot Concentrate, Hibiscus Concentrate, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Firming Agent: Calcium Citrate, Natural Flavourings, Lemon Juice Concentrate
Check Nestlé Shredded Wheat Bitesize Red Berries & Vanilla Breakfast Cereal 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestlé Shredded Wheat Bitesize Red Berries & Vanilla Breakfast Cereal 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! This product is certified vegan by the Vegan Society Certification, making it suitable for dairy free eaters as well.
Details →This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Kelloggs All-Bran Breakfast Cereal Original Wheat Bran Excellent Source of Fiber Box - 18.6oz
Shredded Wheat Simple Goodness Cereal, Wheat 'N Bran, Spoon Size
Shredded Wheat Simple Goodness Cereal, Big Biscuit
Wheaties Breakfast Cereal, Breakfast of Champions, 100% Whole Wheat Flakes, 15.6
Shredded Wheat Simple Goodness Cereal, Original, Spoon Size
Where to buy
Nestlé Shredded Wheat Bitesize Red Berries & Vanilla Breakfast Cereal 450g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


