Is Nestle Stouffers Broccoli Cheese Rice Casserole, 94 Ounce -- 4 per case. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 16 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured whey
  • cultured cream
  • nonfat milk
  • monterey jack cheeses
  • sour cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar jack seasoning
  • milkfat
  • +8 more

cultured whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, BROCCOLI, COOKED ENRICHED LONG GRAIN RICE (WATER, RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), AMERICAN CHEESE SPREAD (CHEDDAR AND COLBY CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), 2% OR LESS OF SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, ENZYMES, CULTURES, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM), SALT, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, CHEDDAR JACK SEASONING (CHEDDAR AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESES [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK], NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CULTURED WHEY, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO COLOR), ANNATTO COLOR, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Nestle Stouffers Broccoli Cheese Rice Casserole, 94 Ounce -- 4 per case. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nestle Stouffers Broccoli Cheese Rice Casserole, 94 Ounce -- 4 per case. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch