Is Nestle Stouffers Broccoli Cheese Rice Casserole, 94 Ounce -- 4 per case. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • colby cheese
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar
  • cheddar cheese
  • skim milk
  • cultured whey
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes
  • +8 more

colby cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, BROCCOLI, COOKED ENRICHED LONG GRAIN RICE (WATER, RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), AMERICAN CHEESE SPREAD (CHEDDAR AND COLBY CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), 2% OR LESS OF SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, ENZYMES, CULTURES, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM), SALT, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, CHEDDAR JACK SEASONING (CHEDDAR AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESES [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK], NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CULTURED WHEY, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO COLOR), ANNATTO COLOR, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Nestle Stouffers Broccoli Cheese Rice Casserole, 94 Ounce -- 4 per case. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nestle Stouffers Broccoli Cheese Rice Casserole, 94 Ounce -- 4 per case. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch