Is Nestle Stouffers Broccoli Cheese Rice Casserole, 94 Ounce -- 4 per case. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, BROCCOLI, COOKED ENRICHED LONG GRAIN RICE (WATER, RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), AMERICAN CHEESE SPREAD (CHEDDAR AND COLBY CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), 2% OR LESS OF SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, ENZYMES, CULTURES, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM), SALT, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, CHEDDAR JACK SEASONING (CHEDDAR AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESES [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK], NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CULTURED WHEY, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO COLOR), ANNATTO COLOR, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Nestle Stouffers Broccoli Cheese Rice Casserole, 94 Ounce -- 4 per case. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nestle Stouffers Broccoli Cheese Rice Casserole, 94 Ounce -- 4 per case. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch