Is Nestle Sweet Cream Kashta Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sterilized cream
  • 23% milk fat
  • cow's milk sterilized cream

sterilized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

23% milk fat
cow's milk sterilized cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cow's Milk Sterilized Cream, Thickeners from Plant Origin: (Modified Starch, E460, E466, E406), Stabilizers: (E339, E331), Sterilized Cream, Synthetically Thickened, 23% Milk Fat

Check Nestle Sweet Cream Kashta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nestle Sweet Cream Kashta is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Milk · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking