Is Nestle Toll House Caramel Flavored Morsels Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk, Whey, 2% or less of Added Colors (Vegetable Juice, Annatto Extract, Turmeric Oleoresin), Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin. CONTAINS: Milk, Soy.

Check Nestle Toll House Caramel Flavored Morsels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping