Is Nestle Toll House Limited Edition Mint Swirled Chocolate Chip, 16 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milkfat
- whey
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- vitamin a palmitate added
- natural & artificial flavors
- +1 more
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Sunflower Oil, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Beta Carotene (Color), Whey), Nestle Toll House Morsels (Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors)), Nestle Toll House Swirled Morsels (Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin-an Artificial Flavor, Natural Flavor), Mint Confectionary (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Oil Of Peppermint, Vanillin-an Artificial Flavor, Color Added (Including Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Soy Lecithin)), Water, Corn Syrup Solids, Eggs, Molasses, Baking Soda (Contains Soy Lecithin), Salt, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Vanilla Extract, Vanillin-an Artificial Flavor
Check Nestle Toll House Limited Edition Mint Swirled Chocolate Chip, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Toll House Limited Edition Mint Swirled Chocolate Chip, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Where to buy
Nestle Toll House Limited Edition Mint Swirled Chocolate Chip, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


