Is Neutrogena Clear and Soothe Oil-Free Gel Moisturiser Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
[PR-0000917], Aqua, Glycerin, Dimethicone, Curcuma Longa Extract, Zea Mays Starch, Ethylhexylglycerin, Panthenol, Caprylyl Glycol, Polyacrylamide, Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate, Dimethicone Crosspolymer, C13-14 Isoparaffin, Laureth-7, Carbomer, Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Tocopherol, Phenoxyethanol, Parfum, Limonene, Eugenol, Benzyl Benzoate, Geraniol, Coumarin, CI 19140, CI 15985
Check Neutrogena Clear and Soothe Oil-Free Gel Moisturiser against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neutrogena Clear and Soothe Oil-Free Gel Moisturiser in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
Land O Lakes Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt, Spreadable, 7 oz Tub
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 21 Oz
Chosen Foods Avocado Oil Traditional Mayo 24 oz., Non-GMO, 100% Pure, Unsweetened, Gluten Free, Dairy Free for Sandwiches, Dressings and Sauces
Pure And Simple High Performance Cooking and Baking Spray Canola Oil
Where to buy
Neutrogena Clear and Soothe Oil-Free Gel Moisturiser is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


