Is Neutrogena Clear and Soothe Oil-Free Gel Moisturiser Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- zea mays starch
zea mays starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
[PR-0000917], Aqua, Glycerin, Dimethicone, Curcuma Longa Extract, Zea Mays Starch, Ethylhexylglycerin, Panthenol, Caprylyl Glycol, Polyacrylamide, Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate, Dimethicone Crosspolymer, C13-14 Isoparaffin, Laureth-7, Carbomer, Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Tocopherol, Phenoxyethanol, Parfum, Limonene, Eugenol, Benzyl Benzoate, Geraniol, Coumarin, CI 19140, CI 15985
Check Neutrogena Clear and Soothe Oil-Free Gel Moisturiser against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neutrogena Clear and Soothe Oil-Free Gel Moisturiser in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
Land O Lakes Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt, Spreadable, 7 oz Tub
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 21 Oz
Chosen Foods Avocado Oil Traditional Mayo 24 oz., Non-GMO, 100% Pure, Unsweetened, Gluten Free, Dairy Free for Sandwiches, Dressings and Sauces
Pure And Simple High Performance Cooking and Baking Spray Canola Oil
Where to buy
Neutrogena Clear and Soothe Oil-Free Gel Moisturiser is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


