Is Neutrogena Makeup Remover, Melting Balm Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- caprylic triglyceride
- isopropyl palmitate
- glycine soja
- wax
- microcrystalline wax
- peg-7 glyceryl cocoate
- +2 more
caprylic triglyceride
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Isopropyl Palmitate, Caprylic Triglyceride, Paraffin, PEG-20 Glyceryl Triisostearate, Heptyl Undecylenate, Sorbeth-30 Tetraoleate, Neopentyl Glycol Diheptanoate, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Isododecane, Microcrystalline Wax, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax, Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Oryza Nucifera (Coconut) Oil.
Check Neutrogena Makeup Remover, Melting Balm against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neutrogena Makeup Remover, Melting Balm in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping Dark - 10 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping White - 10 Oz
Yogi Elderberry Lemon Balm Immune + Stress Tea
Ghirardelli Candy Making & Dipping Milk Chocolate Melting Wafers, 10 oz
Velveeta Queso Blanco Melting Cheese Dip & Sauce, 32 oz Block
Where to buy
Neutrogena Makeup Remover, Melting Balm is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


