Is Neutrogena Norwegian Formula Concentrated Unscented Hand Cream 50ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • caprylyl glycol
  • stearic acid
  • glycerin

caprylyl glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

stearic acid
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Glycerin, Cetearyl Alcohol, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Ethylhexylglycerin, Caprylyl Glycol, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Potassium Phosphate, Tocopherol, Tocopheryl Acetate. [PR-0003658]

Check Neutrogena Norwegian Formula Concentrated Unscented Hand Cream 50ml against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Pescatarian? Neutrogena Norwegian Formula Concentrated Unscented Hand Cream 50ml | Spoonful