Is Neva's Old Fashion Egg Noodles, Extra Wide Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- evaporated milk
- monocalcium phosphate
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, EVAPORATED MILK, (DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), SALT, BAKING POWDER (CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE)
Check Neva's Old Fashion Egg Noodles, Extra Wide against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neva's Old Fashion Egg Noodles, Extra Wide in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY PLANT-BASED OLD STYLE OAT DRINK, PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY
No Yolks Cholesterol Free Egg White Pasta Extra Broad Noodles
Old El Paso Extra Large Super Stuffer Taco Shells, Meal Prep, 10 Ct, 6.6 oz
Manischewitz Premium Enriched Wide Egg Noodles, 12 oz
Cholesterol Free Egg White Pasta - Broad Noodles
About this product
Pasta · Dried


