Is Never Any! Uncured Turkey Bacon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • mechanically separated turkey
  • turkey

mechanically separated turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly savory slices with a firm, slightly chewy texture that crisps when pan-fried or baked. Commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, alongside eggs, in salads, or wrapped around vegetables; reviewers note consistent smokiness, reliable crisping, and convenience for quick meals despite occasional uneven slice thickness. Some mention mild saltiness too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, WATER, VINEGAR, SEA SALT, SUGAR, CELERY POWDER.

Check Never Any! Uncured Turkey Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep