Is New Belgium Hard Seltzer, Berry Blast/Tropical Punch/Pink Lemonade, 12 Pack Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural passionfruit flavor
  • natural mango flavor
  • natural guava flavor
  • natural flavors

natural passionfruit flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Berry Blast Ingredients: Carbonated Water, Fermented Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors, Raspberry Juice, Natural Strawberry Flavor, Citric Acid. Tropical Punch Ingredients: Carbonated Water, Fermented Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors, Mango Juice, Natural Mango Flavor, Natural Guava Flavor, Natural Passionfruit Flavor, Citric Acid, Color Added. Pink Lemonade Ingredients: Carbonated Water, Fermented Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors, Raspberry Juice, Lemon Juice, Citric Acid.

Check New Belgium Hard Seltzer, Berry Blast/Tropical Punch/Pink Lemonade, 12 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

New Belgium Hard Seltzer, Berry Blast/Tropical Punch/Pink Lemonade, 12 Pack is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BTargetIGA

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go