Is New Bridge Spicy Beer Cheese Spread - 7 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • whey
  • sharp cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized cultured milk
reduced lactose whey
whey

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sharp cheddar cheese (pasteurized cultured milk, salt, enzymes), water, reduced lactose whey, cream, beer (water, barley malt, corn, yeast, hops), whey, garlic, cayenne pepper, sorbic acid, sea salt, guar gum, annatto color, lactic acid

Check New Bridge Spicy Beer Cheese Spread - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

New Bridge Spicy Beer Cheese Spread - 7 Oz is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteHarris Teeter

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyNuttyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking