Is New Cascadia Traditional Gluten Free Rustic Baguette Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • we take every precaution to eliminate cross-contamination with other that are also present at this facility: egg
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum

we take every precaution to eliminate cross-contamination with other that are also present at this facility: egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Natural Starter (sorghum Flour, Tapioca Flour, Millet Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Water), Sorghum Flour, Tapioca Flour, Millet Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Enzymes. We Take Every Precaution To Eliminate Cross-contamination With Other Ingredients That Are Also Present At This Facility: Egg, Coconut, Hazelnut, & Sesame.

Check New Cascadia Traditional Gluten Free Rustic Baguette against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep