Is New Chapter Multivitamin, Every Woman's, 40+, One Daily, Vegetarian Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- red seaweed algae
- acidophilus
- vitamin d3
- cholecalciferol
- biotin
- +6 more
red seaweed algae
Dietitian noteRed algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Calcium (From Algae), Vitamin E (D-a-tocopherol), Iu, Niacin (Niacinamide), Pantothenic Acid (Calcium D-pantothenate), Zinc (Zinc Oxide), Magnesium 80% (Magnesium Oxide, Magnesium Chloride), From Algae, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Beta-carotene (5000 Iu), Thiamin-vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Riboflavin-vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Manganese (Manganese Chloride), Copper (Copper Sulfate), Folate (Folic Acid), Biotin, Vitamin K1 And K2 (Phytonadione, Menaquinone 7), Iodine (Iodide), Selenium (Selenate), Chromium (Chromium Chloride), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Molybdenum (Molybdate), Organic Chaste Tree (Berry), Organic Broccoli, Organic Red Clover (Flower), Organic Schizandra (Berry), Organic Maca (Root), Organic Chamomile (Flower), Organic Fenugreek (Seed), Organic Oregano (Leaf), Organic Raspberry (Leaf), Organic Mustard, Organic Kale, Organic Cauliflower, Organic Cabbage, Organic Daikon Radish, Organic Aloe (Leaf), Grape (Seed), Extract, Organic Hawthorn (Berry And Seed), Organic Turmeric (Rhizome), Ginger (Rhizome), Hydroethanolic Extract, Organic Peppermint (Leaf), Organic Cardamom (Seed), Organic Coriander (Seed), Organic Artichoke (Leaf), Supercritical Extract, Organic Ginger (Rhizome), Lithothamnion: (L,calcareum And L, Corallioides), Nutrients And Botanicals Are Cultured In Organic Media That May Contain: Organic Milled Soy, Saccharomyces Cerevisiae (Organic Yeast: Active And Inactive), Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Gum Acacia, Organic Orange Peel, Organic Lemon Peel, Organic Carrot Powder, Organic Alfalfa Powder, Organic Molasses, Lactobacilli (L, Acidophilus,l, Bifidus, L, Rhamnosus), Enzymes (Deactivated), Red Seaweed Algae (Lithothamnion Calcareum And Lithothamnion Corallioides), Silica, Shellac, Carnauba Wax, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Alginate Andpea Starch
Check New Chapter Multivitamin, Every Woman's, 40+, One Daily, Vegetarian Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New Chapter Multivitamin, Every Woman's, 40+, One Daily, Vegetarian Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
New Chapter Multivitamin, Every Woman's, 40+, One Daily, Vegetarian Tablets is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Piece


