Is New Chapter Perfect Calm Multivitamin, Men's & Women's Multivitamin, 72 CT Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium oxide
- lactic acid bacteria
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- pantothenic acid
- +8 more
magnesium oxide
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Perfect Calm (Tm), Multivitamin: Vitamin A (100% As Beta-carotene From Ferment Media), Vitamin C (As Ascorbic Acid From Ferment Media), Vitamin D3 (As Cholecalciferol From Ferment Media), Vitamin E (As D-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate From Ferment Media), Vitamin K (As Phylloquinone (K1) From Ferment Media And As Menaquinone-7 (K2) From Natto), Thiamin (As Thiamine Hydrochloride From Ferment Media), Riboflavin (From Ferment Media), Niacin (As Niacinamide From Ferment Media), Vitamin B6 (As Pyridoxine Hydrochloride From Ferment Media), Folate (As Folic Acid From Ferment Media), Vitamin B12 (As Cyanocobalamin From Ferment Media), Biotin (From Ferment Media), Pantothenic Acid (As Calcium D-pantothenate From Ferment Media), Iodine (As Potassium Iodide From Ferment Media), Zinc (As Zinc Oxide From Ferment Media), Selenium (As Selenium Dioxide From Ferment Media), Copper (As Copper Sulfate Anhydrous From Ferment Media), Manganese (As Manganese Chloride From Ferment Media), Chromium (As Chromium Chloride From Ferment Media), Molybdenum (As Sodium Molybdate From Ferment Media), Comprehensive Stress Support Blend: Holy Basil (Leaf), Hydroethanolic Extract, Chamomile (Flower), Hydroethanolic And Supercritical Extracts, Lemon Balm (Leaf), Hydroethanolic And Supercritical Extracts, Immune Support Blend (From Ferment Media), : European Elder (Berry), Extract, Organic Eleuthero (Root), Organic Astragalus (Root), Digestive Support Blend (From Ferment Media), : Organic Aloe (Leaf), Organic Peppermint (Leaf), Organic Coriander (Seed), Organic Cardamom (Fruit), Organic Artichoke (Leaf), Organic Turmeric (Rhizome), Mg From Ferment Media And 4Supercritical Extract, Ginger (Rhizome), Mg Aqueous Extract And 2Organic Supercritical Extract, Other Ferment Media (Organic Soy Flour, Organic Gum Acacia, Organic Saccharomyces Cerevisiae, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Orange Peel Powder, Organic Carrot Powder, Organic Alfalfa Powder, Lactic Acid Bacteria (Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Bifidum And Lactobacillus Rhamnosus), Papain (Deactivated), Bromelain (Deactivated), Organic Molasses And Organic Safflower Oil), Organic Gum Acacia, Maltodextrin, Silicon Dioxide, Olive Oil, Lithothamnion Calcareum, Lac Resin, Carnauba Wax And Magnesium Oxide, Contains: Fermented Soy
Check New Chapter Perfect Calm Multivitamin, Men's & Women's Multivitamin, 72 CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New Chapter Perfect Calm Multivitamin, Men's & Women's Multivitamin, 72 CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
New Chapter Perfect Calm Multivitamin, Men's & Women's Multivitamin, 72 CT is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


