Is New Chapter Perfect Calm Multivitamin, Men's & Women's Multivitamin, 72 CT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid bacteria
- pantothenic acid
- as calcium d-pantothenate from ferment media
- vitamin b12
- +6 more
lactic acid bacteria
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Perfect Calm (Tm), Multivitamin: Vitamin A (100% As Beta-carotene From Ferment Media), Vitamin C (As Ascorbic Acid From Ferment Media), Vitamin D3 (As Cholecalciferol From Ferment Media), Vitamin E (As D-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate From Ferment Media), Vitamin K (As Phylloquinone (K1) From Ferment Media And As Menaquinone-7 (K2) From Natto), Thiamin (As Thiamine Hydrochloride From Ferment Media), Riboflavin (From Ferment Media), Niacin (As Niacinamide From Ferment Media), Vitamin B6 (As Pyridoxine Hydrochloride From Ferment Media), Folate (As Folic Acid From Ferment Media), Vitamin B12 (As Cyanocobalamin From Ferment Media), Biotin (From Ferment Media), Pantothenic Acid (As Calcium D-pantothenate From Ferment Media), Iodine (As Potassium Iodide From Ferment Media), Zinc (As Zinc Oxide From Ferment Media), Selenium (As Selenium Dioxide From Ferment Media), Copper (As Copper Sulfate Anhydrous From Ferment Media), Manganese (As Manganese Chloride From Ferment Media), Chromium (As Chromium Chloride From Ferment Media), Molybdenum (As Sodium Molybdate From Ferment Media), Comprehensive Stress Support Blend: Holy Basil (Leaf), Hydroethanolic Extract, Chamomile (Flower), Hydroethanolic And Supercritical Extracts, Lemon Balm (Leaf), Hydroethanolic And Supercritical Extracts, Immune Support Blend (From Ferment Media), : European Elder (Berry), Extract, Organic Eleuthero (Root), Organic Astragalus (Root), Digestive Support Blend (From Ferment Media), : Organic Aloe (Leaf), Organic Peppermint (Leaf), Organic Coriander (Seed), Organic Cardamom (Fruit), Organic Artichoke (Leaf), Organic Turmeric (Rhizome), Mg From Ferment Media And 4Supercritical Extract, Ginger (Rhizome), Mg Aqueous Extract And 2Organic Supercritical Extract, Other Ferment Media (Organic Soy Flour, Organic Gum Acacia, Organic Saccharomyces Cerevisiae, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Orange Peel Powder, Organic Carrot Powder, Organic Alfalfa Powder, Lactic Acid Bacteria (Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Bifidum And Lactobacillus Rhamnosus), Papain (Deactivated), Bromelain (Deactivated), Organic Molasses And Organic Safflower Oil), Organic Gum Acacia, Maltodextrin, Silicon Dioxide, Olive Oil, Lithothamnion Calcareum, Lac Resin, Carnauba Wax And Magnesium Oxide, Contains: Fermented Soy
Check New Chapter Perfect Calm Multivitamin, Men's & Women's Multivitamin, 72 CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New Chapter Perfect Calm Multivitamin, Men's & Women's Multivitamin, 72 CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
New Chapter Perfect Calm Multivitamin, Men's & Women's Multivitamin, 72 CT is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


